Is McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- buttermilk solids
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Sage, Fennel), Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides (For Smoothness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Whey, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavors (Including Smoke And Sausage), Onion, Garlic, Caramel Color Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color
Check McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


