Is McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sausage
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk solids
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Sage, Fennel), Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides (For Smoothness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Whey, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavors (Including Smoke And Sausage), Onion, Garlic, Caramel Color Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color
Check McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Sausage Flavor - 2.64 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


