Is McCormick Gravy Mix Onion - 0.87 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Starch, Onion, Salt, Beef Fat, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein and Wheat Gluten, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Garlic, Spices, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), and Natural Flavor.
Check McCormick Gravy Mix Onion - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gravy Mix Onion - 0.87 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Gravy Mix Onion - 0.87 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


