Is MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • including natural whiskey flavor
  • natural flavor

including natural whiskey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEMERARA SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), MOLASSES (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING NATURAL WHISKEY FLAVOR) AND BOURBON WHISKEY.

Check MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep