Is MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- including natural whiskey flavor
- natural flavor
including natural whiskey flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEMERARA SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING RED PEPPER), MOLASSES (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING NATURAL WHISKEY FLAVOR) AND BOURBON WHISKEY.
Check MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MCCORMICK, GRILL MATES, BROWN SUGAR BOURBON SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


