Is McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Applewood Rub Gluten Free?

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Applewood Rub is a versatile seasoning that is highly recommended by reviewers for various meats. It is particularly praised for its excellent taste on ribs and chicken, adding great flavor to every dish. Reviewers also appreciate its ability to enhance the flavor of pork, and some even suggest using it to add liquid smoke. Overall, this seasoning is well-regarded for its ability to elevate the taste of grilled meats, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Applewood Rub is a versatile seasoning that is highly recommended by reviewers for various meats. It is particularly praised for its excellent taste on ribs and chicken, adding great flavor to every dish. Reviewers also appreciate its ability to enhance the flavor of pork, and some even suggest using it to add liquid smoke. Overall, this seasoning is well-regarded for its ability to elevate the taste of grilled meats, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Cinnamon), Demerara Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color), Corn And Potato Maltodextrin, Onion, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Natural Flavor (Including Applewood Smoke), Apple Cider Vinegar Solids And Malic Acid Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Cinnamon), Apple Cider Vinegar Solids And Malic Acid
Check McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Applewood Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Applewood Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Grill Mates Applewood Rub is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder, Dried


