Is McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Sweet smoky barbecue rub with a coarse, grainy texture that adheres to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled or roasted. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs, and vegetables; reviewers report enhanced browning and a pronounced sweetness, though some mention it can be somewhat noticeably sweet for certain palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- maple syrup and natural flavor
maple syrup and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet smoky barbecue rub with a coarse, grainy texture that adheres to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled or roasted. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs, and vegetables; reviewers report enhanced browning and a pronounced sweetness, though some mention it can be somewhat noticeably sweet for certain palates.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color), Spices (!Including Paprika And Chili Pepper), Onion, Garlic, Maple Syrup And Natural Flavor (!Including Hickory Smoke)
Check McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


