Is McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz Vegan?

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade 106 oz is a flavorful marinade made with garlic, onion, red pepper, and natural flavors. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of chicken, pork, and beef. To prepare, simply combine 1 marinade packet with 1/4 cup water and vegetable oil. This quantity is sufficient for marinating 2 pounds of meat. The mesquite marinade has a slightly sweet taste and is a product of McCormick spices, known as America's #1 grilling spices. No specific information about people's opinions or experiences with this product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- other natural flavors
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade 106 oz is a flavorful marinade made with garlic, onion, red pepper, and natural flavors. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of chicken, pork, and beef. To prepare, simply combine 1 marinade packet with 1/4 cup water and vegetable oil. This quantity is sufficient for marinating 2 pounds of meat. The mesquite marinade has a slightly sweet taste and is a product of McCormick spices, known as America's #1 grilling spices. No specific information about people's opinions or experiences with this product is provided.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Spices (!Including Red Pepper), Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Other Natural Flavors, Garlic, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, And Corn Syrup Solids
Check McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning 25% Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 3.18 Oz
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


