Is McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz Vegetarian?

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade 106 oz is a flavorful marinade made with garlic, onion, red pepper, and natural flavors. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of chicken, pork, and beef. To prepare, simply combine 1 marinade packet with 1/4 cup water and vegetable oil. This quantity is sufficient for marinating 2 pounds of meat. The mesquite marinade has a slightly sweet taste and is a product of McCormick spices, known as America's #1 grilling spices. No specific information about people's opinions or experiences with this product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- other natural flavors
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade 106 oz is a flavorful marinade made with garlic, onion, red pepper, and natural flavors. It is perfect for enhancing the taste of chicken, pork, and beef. To prepare, simply combine 1 marinade packet with 1/4 cup water and vegetable oil. This quantity is sufficient for marinating 2 pounds of meat. The mesquite marinade has a slightly sweet taste and is a product of McCormick spices, known as America's #1 grilling spices. No specific information about people's opinions or experiences with this product is provided.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Spices (!Including Red Pepper), Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor And Other Natural Flavors, Garlic, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, And Corn Syrup Solids
Check McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning 25% Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 3.18 Oz
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


