Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade 30 Minutes Garlic Herb & Wine - 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Chablis Wine, Spices And Herbs (Including Oregano, Paprika), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin

Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade 30 Minutes Garlic Herb & Wine - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Marinade 30 Minutes Garlic Herb & Wine - 5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping