Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors spices

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty citrus-forward marinade mix provides bright, tangy flavor and a light, easily absorbed coating for meats, seafood, or vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade or grilling rub, reviewers note ease of use and favorable results on fish and chicken, while some report occasional excess saltiness or artificial taste issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Red Pepper), Salt, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Orange Peel, Citric Acid, Paprika, Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Make Free Flowing), Natural Flavors Spices (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavors

Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSaltySpicySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepCooking