Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty citrus-forward marinade mix provides bright, tangy flavor and a light, easily absorbed coating for meats, seafood, or vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade or grilling rub, reviewers note ease of use and favorable results on fish and chicken, while some report occasional excess saltiness or artificial taste issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavors spices
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty citrus-forward marinade mix provides bright, tangy flavor and a light, easily absorbed coating for meats, seafood, or vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade or grilling rub, reviewers note ease of use and favorable results on fish and chicken, while some report occasional excess saltiness or artificial taste issues.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Red Pepper), Salt, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Orange Peel, Citric Acid, Paprika, Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Make Free Flowing), Natural Flavors Spices (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavors
Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


