Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-heat flavor profile with a sticky, syrupy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or brush-on sauce for grilling, baking, and pan-searing. Customer reviews note easy use and balance for chicken and pork, with occasional comments about sweetness level and spice intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- honey and natural flavor
honey and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat flavor profile with a sticky, syrupy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or brush-on sauce for grilling, baking, and pan-searing. Customer reviews note easy use and balance for chicken and pork, with occasional comments about sweetness level and spice intensity.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices Including Red Pepper and Paprika), Citric Acid, Garlic, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Extractives of Paprika, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Salt, Cayenne Red Pepper: Vinegar, Garlic), Honey and Natural Flavor (Including Extractives of Honey!.
Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


