Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-heat flavor profile with a sticky, syrupy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or brush-on sauce for grilling, baking, and pan-searing. Customer reviews note easy use and balance for chicken and pork, with occasional comments about sweetness level and spice intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso powder
- honey and natural flavor
miso powder
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat flavor profile with a sticky, syrupy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or brush-on sauce for grilling, baking, and pan-searing. Customer reviews note easy use and balance for chicken and pork, with occasional comments about sweetness level and spice intensity.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices Including Red Pepper and Paprika), Citric Acid, Garlic, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Extractives of Paprika, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Salt, Cayenne Red Pepper: Vinegar, Garlic), Honey and Natural Flavor (Including Extractives of Honey!.
Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


