Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • including extractives of honey
  • honey and natural flavor

including extractives of honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-heat flavor profile with a sticky, syrupy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or brush-on sauce for grilling, baking, and pan-searing. Customer reviews note easy use and balance for chicken and pork, with occasional comments about sweetness level and spice intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices Including Red Pepper and Paprika), Citric Acid, Garlic, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Extractives of Paprika, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Salt, Cayenne Red Pepper: Vinegar, Garlic), Honey and Natural Flavor (Including Extractives of Honey!.

Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking