Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-heat flavor profile with a sticky, syrupy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or brush-on sauce for grilling, baking, and pan-searing. Customer reviews note easy use and balance for chicken and pork, with occasional comments about sweetness level and spice intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- honey and natural flavor
honey and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-heat flavor profile with a sticky, syrupy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or brush-on sauce for grilling, baking, and pan-searing. Customer reviews note easy use and balance for chicken and pork, with occasional comments about sweetness level and spice intensity.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices Including Red Pepper and Paprika), Citric Acid, Garlic, Miso Powder (Soybeans, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Extractives of Paprika, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Salt, Cayenne Red Pepper: Vinegar, Garlic), Honey and Natural Flavor (Including Extractives of Honey!.
Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Honey Sriracha - 1 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


