Is McCormick® Grill Mates® Montreal Steak Single Use Marinade, 5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This single-use 5 oz steak marinade delivers a bold, pepper-forward flavor and a slightly coarse texture that clings to meat. Commonly used to marinate steaks, burgers, and chicken before grilling or broiling, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning results, and quicker tenderizing, though some find it saltier than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Spices (Including Black Pepper), Mandarin Orange Juice, Garlic, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Sherry Wine, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor

Check McCormick® Grill Mates® Montreal Steak Single Use Marinade, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick® Grill Mates® Montreal Steak Single Use Marinade, 5 oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep