Is McCormick Grill Mates Steakhouse Onion Burger With Garlic Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, robust seasoning blend delivers pronounced umami and aromatic bite with a coarse, granular texture that forms a caramelized crust when seared. Commonly used to season burgers, grilled meats, sandwiches, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise flavor boost and convenience; some note occasional excess saltiness or strong intensity in grilling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Garlic, Onion, Spices And Herbs (Including Paprika, Black Pepper, Parsley), Yeast Extract, Green Onion, Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Grill Mates Steakhouse Onion Burger With Garlic Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Steakhouse Onion Burger With Garlic Seasoning is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich