Is McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Tomato, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil), Tomato Concentrate, Butter, Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Extractives Of Garlic
Check McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


