Is McCormick Ground Sage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Skittles Wild Berry is a popular variation of Skittles candy that is known for its fresh taste. The product details are not specified in the given facts. However, people generally appreciate the freshness of Skittles, which implies that Skittles Wild Berry is likely to be appreciated for its freshness as well. The exact details and flavors of Skittles Wild Berry are not provided, so it is not possible to provide further information on this aspect.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sage

Check McCormick Ground Sage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSide Dish