Is McCormick Guacamole Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Garlic, Spices (Including Jalapeño Pepper), Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor.

Check McCormick Guacamole Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Guacamole Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepCooking