Is McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • food additive

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Soy Protein, Vinegar Powder, Carrots, Yeast Extract, Food Additive (Citric Acid, Silica, Caramel Color, Red Pepper), Chicken Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Coriander Leaves, Onion, Mushroom, Soybean Oil, Food Flavor, Black Fungus

Check McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SourSaltySavorySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep