Is McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • food additive

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Soy Protein, Vinegar Powder, Carrots, Yeast Extract, Food Additive (Citric Acid, Silica, Caramel Color, Red Pepper), Chicken Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Coriander Leaves, Onion, Mushroom, Soybean Oil, Food Flavor, Black Fungus

Check McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SourSaltySavorySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep