Is McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient powdered hollandaise yields a smooth, velvety sauce with a mild, buttery-tang flavor when prepared; commonly served over eggs Benedict, asparagus, steamed fish or potatoes. Reviewers cite quick, consistent results and easy preparation; some note a milder taste and occasional lumps if not vigorously whisked during cooking for brunch service.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate

Check McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping