Is McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient powdered hollandaise yields a smooth, velvety sauce with a mild, buttery-tang flavor when prepared; commonly served over eggs Benedict, asparagus, steamed fish or potatoes. Reviewers cite quick, consistent results and easy preparation; some note a milder taste and occasional lumps if not vigorously whisked during cooking for brunch service.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate

Check McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick International 25% Less Salt Hollandaise Sauce Mix is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping