Is McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 28 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
McCormick Mayonesa Mayonnaise with Lime Juice 28 fl oz is a popular choice among consumers due to its enjoyable taste. The addition of lime juice adds a nice flavor to the mayonnaise, making it a great option for adding zest to dishes that incorporate lime. With a generous 28 fl oz size, this product provides ample supply for various culinary creations. The positive feedback from consumers regarding the taste confirms its appeal as a flavorful condiment.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
McCormick Mayonesa Mayonnaise with Lime Juice 28 fl oz is a popular choice among consumers due to its enjoyable taste. The addition of lime juice adds a nice flavor to the mayonnaise, making it a great option for adding zest to dishes that incorporate lime. With a generous 28 fl oz size, this product provides ample supply for various culinary creations. The positive feedback from consumers regarding the taste confirms its appeal as a flavorful condiment.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Iodized Salt, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Red Pepper
Check McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 28 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 28 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 28 fl oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


