Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A single-envelope gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick brown gravy with savory, well-balanced flavor that complements roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, predictable preparation, convenient packaging and decent taste; some mention a milder profile compared with from-scratch gravies, suitable for weeknight meals and reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single-envelope gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick brown gravy with savory, well-balanced flavor that complements roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, predictable preparation, convenient packaging and decent taste; some mention a milder profile compared with from-scratch gravies, suitable for weeknight meals and reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Onion, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper), Sugar, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Annatto
Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
MILD 30% LESS SODIUM TACO SEASONING MIX, MILD 30% LESS SODIUM TACO
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Where to buy
McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


