Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope Vegan?

Description
A single-envelope gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick brown gravy with savory, well-balanced flavor that complements roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, predictable preparation, convenient packaging and decent taste; some mention a milder profile compared with from-scratch gravies, suitable for weeknight meals and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single-envelope gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick brown gravy with savory, well-balanced flavor that complements roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, predictable preparation, convenient packaging and decent taste; some mention a milder profile compared with from-scratch gravies, suitable for weeknight meals and reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Onion, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper), Sugar, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Annatto
Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
MILD 30% LESS SODIUM TACO SEASONING MIX, MILD 30% LESS SODIUM TACO
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Where to buy
McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


