Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope Vegetarian?

Description
A single-envelope gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick brown gravy with savory, well-balanced flavor that complements roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, predictable preparation, convenient packaging and decent taste; some mention a milder profile compared with from-scratch gravies, suitable for weeknight meals and reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single-envelope gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick brown gravy with savory, well-balanced flavor that complements roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, predictable preparation, convenient packaging and decent taste; some mention a milder profile compared with from-scratch gravies, suitable for weeknight meals and reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Onion, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper), Sugar, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Annatto
Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
MILD 30% LESS SODIUM TACO SEASONING MIX, MILD 30% LESS SODIUM TACO
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Where to buy
McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


