Is McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural & artificial flavor

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flakes deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced smoked flavor; users typically shake them over salads, baked potatoes, eggs, popcorn, and soups for added crunch. Reviews mention convenient shaker packaging, variable piece size, and strong flavor intensity, with many calling it a useful, versatile topping and pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Salt, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Natural & Artificial Flavor, FD&C Red 3. Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers) & Tocopherols (antioxidant).

Check McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle is available at 8 retailers

AmazonIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad