Is McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory flakes deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced smoked flavor; users typically shake them over salads, baked potatoes, eggs, popcorn, and soups for added crunch. Reviews mention convenient shaker packaging, variable piece size, and strong flavor intensity, with many calling it a useful, versatile topping and pantry staple.
Why it's not soy free
- textured soy protein
textured soy protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flakes deliver a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced smoked flavor; users typically shake them over salads, baked potatoes, eggs, popcorn, and soups for added crunch. Reviews mention convenient shaker packaging, variable piece size, and strong flavor intensity, with many calling it a useful, versatile topping and pantry staple.
Ingredients
Textured Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Salt, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Natural & Artificial Flavor, FD&C Red 3. Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers) & Tocopherols (antioxidant).
Check McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Penne Pasta, 16 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bottle


