Is McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fd&c red 40 textured soy flour
  • textured soy flour

fd&c red 40 textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy topping pieces provide a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly texture commonly sprinkled over salads, baked potatoes, soups, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent seasoning, while some mention occasional clumping or an artificial aftertaste; many appreciate quick flavor enhancement, easy storage, and portability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Fd&c Red 40 Textured Soy Flour, Fd&c Red 40

Check McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMeal PrepLunch