Is McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream solids
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (340ii, 452i), Emulsifier (471), Anti-caking Agent (341iii)), Thickener (1422) (Includes Preservative (220)), Sour Cream Powder (9%)(Cream Solids (Milk), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Culture), Yeast, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Chives (1%), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Pepper, Natural Flavour.

Check McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep