Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- includes milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured sour cream
- whole milk
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Water, Cultured Sour Cream [Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Food Starch- Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)], Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Chives, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).
Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


