Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- food starch- modified
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Water, Cultured Sour Cream [Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Food Starch- Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)], Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Chives, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).
Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


