Is McCormick Season All Seasoned Salt The Herb & Spice Experts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT (75%), DEXTROSE, CHILI (4%), ONION (4%), PAPRIKA (3%), BLACK PEPPER (3%), ANTI-CAKING AGENT (504), GARLIC, CELERY SEED, NUTMEG, CORIANDER, COLOR (160c), CUMIN, CARDAMOM, CLOVES.
Check McCormick Season All Seasoned Salt The Herb & Spice Experts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Season All Seasoned Salt The Herb & Spice Experts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
The Spice Lab All Natural Taco Seasoning.
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


