Is McCormick Sesame Goma Dressing 150ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito ext
- amino acid
bonito ext
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Glucose, Salt, Soy Sauce, Sesame, Vinegar, Peanuts Paste, Bonito Ext, Ginger, Konbu Ext, Amino Acid, Hydrolysed Veg Protein, Season, Spice
Check McCormick Sesame Goma Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Sesame Goma Dressing 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
McCormick Sesame Goma Dressing 150ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


