Is McCormick Sesame Goma Dressing 150ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito ext
  • amino acid

bonito ext

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amino acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Glucose, Salt, Soy Sauce, Sesame, Vinegar, Peanuts Paste, Bonito Ext, Ginger, Konbu Ext, Amino Acid, Hydrolysed Veg Protein, Season, Spice

Check McCormick Sesame Goma Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Sesame Goma Dressing 150ml is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping