Is McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat & spices
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

chicken fat & spices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy is a 12 oz. product made from real ingredients, including chicken stock, vegetables, and McCormick herbs and spices. It is gluten-free and contains no artificial flavors or added MSG. This versatile gravy can be prepared in the microwave or on the stove top. People rave about its taste, thickness, and suitability for chicken pot pie and chicken dinners. It is highly regarded as the best chicken gravy and the best gravy overall. Its reputation for being gluten-free is also widely recognized.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Cooked Vegetable Stock (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Chicken Fat & Spices (Including Thyme, Black Pepper, Celery Seed)

Check McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy - 12 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal Prep