Is McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat & spices
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

chicken fat & spices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy is a 12 oz. product made from real ingredients, including chicken stock, vegetables, and McCormick herbs and spices. It is gluten-free and contains no artificial flavors or added MSG. This versatile gravy can be prepared in the microwave or on the stove top. People rave about its taste, thickness, and suitability for chicken pot pie and chicken dinners. It is highly regarded as the best chicken gravy and the best gravy overall. Its reputation for being gluten-free is also widely recognized.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Cooked Vegetable Stock (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Chicken Fat & Spices (Including Thyme, Black Pepper, Celery Seed)

Check McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Simply Better Chicken Gravy - 12 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal Prep