Is McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope Vegan?

Description
Seasoning mix adds savory, hearty flavor and helps create a thick, stew-like texture with tender, slow-cooked results; commonly used in slow cookers for one-pot meals, soups and pot roasts. Reviewers cite overall convenience, reliable flavor and improved tenderness, while some note it can be overly salty for personal taste preferences.
Why it's not vegan
- rendered beef fat & red wine vinegar
- chicken powder
- beef stock
- natural flavor
rendered beef fat & red wine vinegar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoning mix adds savory, hearty flavor and helps create a thick, stew-like texture with tender, slow-cooked results; commonly used in slow cookers for one-pot meals, soups and pot roasts. Reviewers cite overall convenience, reliable flavor and improved tenderness, while some note it can be overly salty for personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices (Including Paprika, Thyme, Black Pepper), Garlic, Caramel Color, Onion, Beef Stock, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor (Including Barley), Yeast Extract, Red Wine Solids, Rendered Beef Fat & Red Wine Vinegar
Check McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


