Is McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoning mix adds savory, hearty flavor and helps create a thick, stew-like texture with tender, slow-cooked results; commonly used in slow cookers for one-pot meals, soups and pot roasts. Reviewers cite overall convenience, reliable flavor and improved tenderness, while some note it can be overly salty for personal taste preferences.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered beef fat & red wine vinegar
- chicken powder
- beef stock
- natural flavor
rendered beef fat & red wine vinegar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoning mix adds savory, hearty flavor and helps create a thick, stew-like texture with tender, slow-cooked results; commonly used in slow cookers for one-pot meals, soups and pot roasts. Reviewers cite overall convenience, reliable flavor and improved tenderness, while some note it can be overly salty for personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices (Including Paprika, Thyme, Black Pepper), Garlic, Caramel Color, Onion, Beef Stock, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor (Including Barley), Yeast Extract, Red Wine Solids, Rendered Beef Fat & Red Wine Vinegar
Check McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


