Is McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor brown sugar

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix is a convenient and flavorful option for preparing delicious pulled pork. Made with McCormick Spices, this seasoning mix includes a blend of brown sugar, garlic, and chili pepper, adding depth and complexity to the dish. The McCormick Slow Cooker brand ensures a consistent and reliable product. People enjoy the taste of this seasoning mix, appreciating its flavorful combination of spices. With its convenient packaging and flavorful results, it is a popular choice for those looking to create a tasty pulled pork dish in their slow cooker.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Thyme), Garlic, Onion, Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor Brown Sugar, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor

Check McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySweetSaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling