Is McCormick Slow Cookers Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce with Caramelized Onion & Cracked Black Pepper, 9 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Carrot, Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavors), Spices (Including Black Pepper), Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor And Beef Extract
Check McCormick Slow Cookers Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce with Caramelized Onion & Cracked Black Pepper, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Slow Cookers Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce with Caramelized Onion & Cracked Black Pepper, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
McCormick Slow Cookers Savory Pot Roast Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Bertolli Parmesan & Romano with Cracked Black Pepper Pasta Sauce - 24oz
McCormick Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix Instant Pot Teriyaki Chicken - 1.25 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Slow Cookers Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce with Caramelized Onion & Cracked Black Pepper, 9 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


