Is Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken Vegan?

Description
Provides a mild, savory chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened sauce that coats slow-cooked meat and vegetables. Commonly used to create shredded chicken, stews, casseroles, and soups with minimal preparation. Reviewers note ease of use and consistent flavor enhancement, while some report the seasoning can be subtler than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- 1442
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a mild, savory chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened sauce that coats slow-cooked meat and vegetables. Commonly used to create shredded chicken, stews, casseroles, and soups with minimal preparation. Reviewers note ease of use and consistent flavor enhancement, while some report the seasoning can be subtler than expected.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Turmeric (11%), Coriander Seeds (8%), Ginger (2%)), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Natural Flavour, Yeast, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
Where to buy
Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


