Is Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Provides a mild, savory chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened sauce that coats slow-cooked meat and vegetables. Commonly used to create shredded chicken, stews, casseroles, and soups with minimal preparation. Reviewers note ease of use and consistent flavor enhancement, while some report the seasoning can be subtler than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 1442
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a mild, savory chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened sauce that coats slow-cooked meat and vegetables. Commonly used to create shredded chicken, stews, casseroles, and soups with minimal preparation. Reviewers note ease of use and consistent flavor enhancement, while some report the seasoning can be subtler than expected.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Turmeric (11%), Coriander Seeds (8%), Ginger (2%)), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Natural Flavour, Yeast, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
Where to buy
Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


