Is McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream solids
  • milk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • 1422
  • 471
  • +1 more

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (340ii, 452i), Emulsifier (471), Anti-caking Agent (341iii)), Thickener (1422) (Includes Preservative (220)), Sour Cream Powder (9%)(Cream Solids (Milk), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Culture), Yeast, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Chives (1%), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Pepper, Natural Flavour.

Check McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g | Spoonful