Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- includes milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured sour cream
- whole milk
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Water, Cultured Sour Cream [Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Food Starch- Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)], Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Chives, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).
Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


