Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Water, Cultured Sour Cream [Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Food Starch- Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)], Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Chives, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).
Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


