This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is McCormick Sundried Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce & Seasoning Mix, 7.87 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Sundried Tomato, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tomato, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Citric Acid, Spice, Sodium Caseinate, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor & Sulfiting Agents

Check McCormick Sundried Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce & Seasoning Mix, 7.87 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Sundried Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce & Seasoning Mix, 7.87 oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWegmansAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? McCormick Sundried Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce & Seasoning Mix, 7.87 oz | Spoonful